ST PAUL DE CHARTRES RESIDENTIAL AGED CARE PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. OUR COMMITMENT 

1.1 St Paul de Chartres Residential Aged Care Services is owned and operated by the Sisters of St. Paul de Chartres-Australia, a Roman Catholic religious order incorporated under the Roman Catholic Church (Incorporation of Church Entities) Act 1994 (Qld) ("St Paul de Chartres Villas" or "us" or "we" or "our").

1.2 We are committed to complying the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the "Act"). This Privacy Statement displays our commitment to compliance.

1.3 Our principle concern is providing accommodation and health care services for our residents. In providing these services we will maintain a high standard with respect to the handling of your personal information under the NPPs.

 

2. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect a variety of personal information in order to fulfill our functions and activities. "Personal information" is any information, which can be used to identify you as an individual and includes sensitive information such as health information.

2.1 Personal information

The following is a sample of the types of personal information we may collect about you if you apply for or receive our services:

(a) Full name;

(b) Date of birth;

(c) Current and previous address details;

(d) Phone number;

(e) Postcode;

(f) Next of kin details;

(g) Bank account details;

(h) Income and asset information;

(i) St Paul de Chartres identification number;

(j) Country of birth;

(k) Religious beliefs;

(l) Family history;

(m) Past employment;

(n) Any strong opinions you may have;

(o) Any other information you disclose when you complete a Residents Personal Profile;

(p) Any other information we may consider necessary for the purpose of your application; and

(q) Health information.

 

2.2 Health information:

Health information we may collect includes:

(a) your state of health (that is past, present or future);

(b) your expressed wishes regarding future services provided to you or to be provided to you;

(c) any health information collected whilst we provide a health service to you, including the services of:

  • Doctors;
  • Podiatrists;
  • Physiotherapists;
  • Optometrists;
  • other Allied Health Professionals; and
  • the Aged Care Assessment Team

(d) Medicare number;

(e) Pension number;

(f) Health insurance details;

(g) Notes and opinions about you and your health;

(h) Pathology, X-ray, External Health Provider test results; and

(i) notes or letters that you have given your consent to us receiving on your behalf.

 

3. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Collection of your personal information is essential for us to provide, accommodation, treatment, care and other services to you, and for our business operations.

3.2 Your information will always be collected in a fair and lawful way and in most cases directly from you, unless an exemption under the NPP applies. We may also receive information from government departments or agencies such as Centrelink, Department of Veteran Affairs and Aged Care Assessment Teams.

3.3 You are giving your consent for your personal information to be collected by us and used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Statement when you:

(a) Complete an Application to reside at St Paul de Chartres Villa/Retirement Units/Community Aged Care Services (including respite or permanent accommodation in the hostel, retirement units or community care package);

(b) Are referred to us by ACAT for the purpose of receiving a Community Care Package or Hostel Accommodation;

(c) Complete other administrative documents, including updates of personal information, leave notifications and resident surveys;

(d) Receive medical treatment, medical advice, and care from us, this includes external health service providers associated with us; and

(e) notify us you have given your authority for a person(s) to give us information about you (spouse, carer, family member, or close friend or enduring power of attorney).

3.4 If you choose not to provide personal information to us, or consent to the collection of information, we may not be able to provide you with the best possible services to suit your specific needs.

3.5 Laws requiring us to collect personal information from you are:

(a) section 88 of the Aged Care Act 1997 (Cth);

(b) the Retirement Villages Act 1999 (Qld); and

(c) section 19.5 of the Records Principles Act.

 

4. PURPOSES OF COLLECTION

We will only collect and hold personal information including health information about you that is deemed necessary and for the purpose of:

(a) providing you with relevant information that you have requested from us, regarding our hostel, retirement units, community care packages or future nursing home;

(b) assessing your application to reside at the hostel, retirement units, and future nursing home or upon application of a community care package, (this includes keeping information you give us on our waiting list for vacancies, either permanent, respite or retirement unit accommodation);

(c) maintaining an up-to-date and accurate personal file and medical file, for your ongoing health care and treatment whilst residing at St Paul de Chartres Villa/Retirement Units or receiving a Community Care Package;

(d) contacting any nominated person to lawfully inform them of your health status and if requested to do so, from you if needed;

(e) complying with the Aged Care Act 1997;

(f) providing you with suitable ongoing care;

(g) determining future eligibility for entitlements provided by the Aged Care Act 1997;

(h) informing the Commonwealth Government of our funding entitlements; and

(i) providing you with accommodation, medical and other services.

 

5 STORAGE AND SECURITY

5.1 The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.2 The information about you is restricted within a paper file kept securely within the premises; some of this information is placed on our computer and data base systems for administrative duties.

Our security measures include:

a) confidentiality requirements for all of our employees;

b) document storage with security measures in place;

c) providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions with you (this includes medical treatments, and visiting health service providers consultations);

d) access control of our administration area; and

e) only allowing access to your personal information where individuals seeking access have met our entire identification requirements, and the requirements set out in the NPPs, regarding disclosure of information.

 

6 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 There are circumstances where we may disclose your personal information including sensitive information such as health information, to other person(s) or organisations. Disclosure of your personal information will only occur if it is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling one of our functions or activities.

We regularly disclose personal information to:

(a) persons with an enduring power of attorney;

(b) hospitals, pharmacies and ambulance;

(c) Aged Care Assessment Teams;

(d) other health service provides as outlined in the Aged Care Act 1997;

(e) other relevant government agencies;

(f) insurers; and

(g) professional advisers.

 

7 HOW YOU CAN HELP

7.1 You can assist us to keep accurate records of your personal information by advising us:

a) if you know of any errors in your personal information; and

b) of any changes in you personal information such as, next of kin details.

 

8 ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 You have the right to access your personal information. This is subject to some exemptions allowed by law. We will give you reasons if we deny access. Your right of access will be affected if:

a) access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of an individual;

b) access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

c) the request is frivolous or vexatious;

d) legal proceedings are anticipated; or

e) denying access is required or authorised by or under law.

Please contact the Administrator if you are requesting access. We may be able to deal with your request verbally or in person. You will be asked to complete the Access Information Request Form. We will endeavour to act upon your request within 30 days.

If your request is allowable by law, you will be able to discuss and/or view relevant information.

We may choose to charge a reasonable and fair amount to cover administration costs associated with providing access.

If personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date the Administrator will take corrective action to amend the information. If the information cannot be corrected, a letter explaining this decision will be issued.

 

9 CONTACTING US

9.1 Our privacy contact is:

General Manager
St Paul de Chartres Residential Aged Care
12 Fedrick Street
BORONIA HEIGHTS Q 4124
Ph: 07 3800 7188 Fax: 07 3800 7897


10 COMPLAINT RESOLUTION

10.1 If an individual has a grievance and wishes to make a complaint about the management or handling of their personal information, then our Grievance Policy will be available to the individual or the person making the complaint on behalf of the individual. We request that the complaint procedure be in accordance with this Policy.